Annual Air & Space Conference and Technology Exposition
Monday, September 18 -- Wednesday, September 20, 2017
Gaylord National Resort & Convention Center | http://www.gaylordnational.com/


Saturday, September 16, 2017
 
7:30 AM6:00 PMConference Registration

Sunday, September 17, 2017
 
8:00 AM6:00 PMConference Registration

Monday, September 18, 2017
 
7:00 AM7:30 PMConference Registration
9:00 AM10:30 AMOpening & Award Ceremonies
10:30 AM11:00 AMState of the Force
The Honorable Heather Wilson
11:00 AM11:10 AMTechnology Exposition Ribbon Cutting
11:10 AM1:00 PMLunch
11:15 AM4:00 PMTechnology Exposition is Open
1:00 PM1:45 PMPanel: Air Force Town Hall
The Honorable Heather Wilson, Mr. Jay Hone, General David Goldfein and Mrs. Dawn Goldfein, CMSAF Kaleth O. Wright and Mrs. Wright
1:55 PM2:40 PMPanel: Acquisition Affordability Challenges
Vice Admiral Mathias Winter, Brig Gen Donna Shipton, Randall Walden
1:55 PM2:40 PMPanel: Strategic Modernization (GBSD)
Gen Robin Rand, Maj Gen Anthony Cotton, Maj Gen Roger Burg, USAF (Ret.) Carol Erikson, Frank McCall
1:55 PM2:40 PMPanel: Air Force Family Support
Daniel Sitterly, C. Eddy Mentzer, Marcus Beauregard, Lee Kelley
1:55 PM2:40 PMBreaking the Logistics Barrier
Gen Ellen Pawlikowksi
2:40 PM3:40 PMPanel: Invisible Wounds
Maj Gen Kimberly Crider, CMSgt Nicole Johnson, TSgt Joshua Smith, USAF (Ret.), Mitchell Kieffer, Raymond Crawford
2:40 PM3:40 PMCoffee Break
3:40 PM4:25 PMCrushing ISIS - Airpower Operations in a Complex Battlespace
Lt Gen Jeffrey Harrigian
3:40 PM4:25 PMPanel: Cybersecurity, National Security Implications
Lt Gen Steven Kwast, Lani Kass
3:40 PM4:25 PMPanel: The Future of the Iron Triad and Aerial C2ISR
Lt Gen Veralinn Jamieson, Col Geoffrey Weiss, James Eisenhart, John Clark, CR Davis, Bryan Lima
3:40 PM4:25 PMEmpowering Military Spouses
Brittany Boccher
6:00 PM7:15 PMAFA's Air Force 70th Birthday Reception
7:30 PM10:00 PMAFA's Air Force 70th Birthday Dinner (Mess Dress/Black Tie)

Tuesday, September 19, 2017
 

7:30 AM5:00 PMConference Registration
9:00 AM9:45 AMPanel: Breaking the Gender Barrier
Gen Janet Wolfenbarger (Ret), Brig Gen Jeannie Leavitt, CMSgt Shelina Frey, Essye Miller, Heather Penney
9:30 AM4:00 PMTechnology Exposition
9:45 AM10:45 AMCoffee Break
10:45 AM11:45 PMAir Force Update
Gen David Goldfein
11:45 AM1:15 PMLunch
1:15 PM2:00 PMContinuum of Learning
Lt Gen Darryl Roberson
1:15 PM2:00 PMPanel: Nuclear Deterrence
Lt Gen Jack Weinstein, Dr. Tom Karako, Josh Pollak
1:15 PM2:00 PMPanel: RPA Reset
Gen James Holmes, Lt Gen David Deptula, USAF (Ret.), Col Larry Broadwell, Col Julian Cheater
1:15 PM2:00 PMPanel: Air Force Capability Development
Gen Stephen Wilson, Gen Ellen Pawlikowski, Lt Gen Arnold Bunch, Lt Gen Jerry Harris, Jack Blackhurst, James Geurts
2:10 PM2:55 PMPanel: Basing for Attack, Where Do We Go?
Gen Terrence O'Shaughnessy, Gen Tod Wolters
2:10 PM2:55 PMPanel: Defending the Newest Frontier - Breaking the Cyber Barrier
Admiral Michael Rogers, Gen Michael Hayden (Ret)
2:10 PM2:55 PMPanel: Breaking Barriers in Space Operations
Brig Gen Chance Saltzman, Maj Gen Jay Santee, USAF (Ret.), Lars Hoffman, Chris Long
2:10 PM2:55 PMPanel: Leading An Air Force
Gen Larry Welch, Gen Merrill McPeak, Gen Ron Fogleman, Gen Norton Schwartz, Gen Michael Ryan
2:55 PM3:55 PMCoffee Break
3:55 PM4:40 PMPanel: The Operational Evolution of Stealth
Col Brian Gallo, Lt Col August Pfluger, Lt Col Nicholas Ihde, Harry Foster, Edwin Redmond
3:55 PM4:40 PMPanel: Space as a Warfighting Domain
Gen John Raymond, Brig Gen Wayne Monteith, Col Todd Moore, Col Jennifer Grant, Col David Miller, Col Michael Hough
3:55 PM4:40 PMPanel: Long Range Strike Operations - Libya
Brig Gen John Nichols, Maj Christopher Conant, Maj Andrew Kousgaard, SMSgt Matthew Mullins, MSgt Travis Gatchell, SSgt Bryan Nixon
3:55 PM4:40 PMPanel: Total Force
Lt Gen L. Scott Rice, Lt Gen Maryanne Miller, Lt Gen Jerry Harris

Wednesday, September 20, 2017
 
7:30 AM7:30 PMConference Registration
8:30 AM9:15 AMKeynote Address
The Honorable Jim Mattis
9:15 AM10:15 AMCoffee Break
9:30 AM4:00 PMTechnology Exposition
10:15 AM11:15 AMTaking Care of Airmen from the Ground Up A Grassroots Effort
CMSAF Kaleth O. Wright
11:30 AM1:00 PMLunch
1:00 PM1:45 PMPanel: Rotary Wing Aircraft
Steve Mathias, David Koopersmith, Chris Van Buiten
1:00 PM1:45 PMThe Joint Senior Enlisted Perspective
CSM John Troxell
1:55 PM2:40 PMPanel: 50th Anniversary of the CMSAF
CMSAF Eric Benken, CMSAF Gerald Murray, CMSAF Frederick Finch, CMSAF James Roy
2:40 PM3:40 PMCoffee Break
3:40 PM4:45 PMThe Joint Perspective
Gen John Hyten
5:45 PM7:15 PMOutstanding Airmen of the Year Reception
7:30 PM10:00 PMOutstanding Airmen of the Year Dinner (Service Dress/Business Attire)
 
The agenda will be updated regularly as speakers confirm their participation, check back often for updates. For questions regarding the agenda please contact Bridget Dongu at bdongu@afa.org.